Privacy Policy

Red Shoe Communications is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy.

 

Red Shoe Communications is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. The information under, provided by Red Shoe Communications, is required to be communicated to our clients. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference. This information does not restrict Red Shoe Communications’ rights under the PDPA in any way.

 

 

Your Personal Information

 

Personal information held by Red Shoe Communications may include your name, address, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, occupation and other information.

 

 

How We Collect Your Information

 

We collect personal data from clients, customers, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals. Such personal data may be provided to us in forms filled out by individuals, face-to- face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our websites or provided by third parties. If any individuals contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

 

We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the individuals have submitted the information.

 

We will only collect, hold, process, use, communicate and/or disclose such personal data, in accordance with this policy. If any party is acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party individual or supplying us with information regarding a third party individual (such as a friend, a colleague, an employee etc), such intermediary party undertakes that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party individual and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party individual to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal data. Because we are collecting the third party individual’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party individual aware of all matters listed in this policy preferably by distributing a copy of this policy to them or by referring them to our website.

 

How We Use Your Information

 

We use personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide our services

  • to respond to the individual’s request or for the purposes for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of collection)

  • to maintain contact with clients and other contacts

  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments,  service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding, that may be of interest to them

  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management

  • all other purposes related to our business.

 

How We Store Your Personal Information

 

All information we collect is stored privately on a secure server.

 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so)

  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

 

 

Third-Party Web Sites

 

You may click-through to third party sites from our content in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Red Shoe Communications’ collection statement and privacy policy apply to Red Shoe Communications content only. Red Shoe Communications assumes no responsibility for information and content of third-party web sites.

 

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

 

Upon request, we will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

 

Upon reasonable notice being given by an individual of his/her withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his/her personal data, we will inform the individual of the likely consequences of withdrawing consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

 

Red Shoe Communications takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

 

Retention of Personal Data

 

We will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Singapore

 

We will ensure that any transfers of personal data to a territory outside of Singapore will be in accordance with the PDPA so as to ensure a standard of protection to personal data so transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

Modification of Privacy Notice

 

Red Shoe Communications reserves the rights to modify this privacy notice at any time deem necessary.

 

Contacting Us

 

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us Monday to Friday between 9am to 5pm.

 

Email: info@redshoe.com.sg

Phone (and WhatsApp): +65 6246 6010

Address: 519 Balestier Rd, #02-04 Le Shantier, Singapore 329852

logo-2500.png

Copyright 2020 © Red Shoe Communications All Rights Reserved

FOLLOW US